Drop product in here
So recently, i was researching on what can be used in replace of synthetic enhancers and came across some natural plants. Among them was WINTERGREEN.
WHAT IS WINTERGREEN?
Just like you, am still learning more about it. But I decided to consult the ‘ORACLE’ (Google) first.
This is it. Wintergreen is a group of aromatic plants. The term “wintergreen” once commonly referred to plants that remain green (continue photosynthesis) throughout the winter. The term “evergreen” is now more commonly used for this characteristic.
Am sure by now your’e like bluh blu bluh, what does it do?
Okay,…… HERE YOU ARE
A brewed tea from the leaves can be taken to alleviate rheumatic symptoms, headache, fever, sore throat, and various aches and pains.
It is also, commonly found in flavoring products ranging from chewing gum, mints, and candies to smokeless tobacco such as dipping tobacco (American “dip” snuff) and snus. Again, common flavoring for dental hygiene products such as mouthwash and toothpaste.
HOW DOES IT BENEFIT THE SKIN TOPICALLY?
Wintergreen oil is used topically (diluted) or aroma therapeutically as a folk remedy for muscle and joint discomfort, arthritis, cellulite, obesity, edema, poor circulation, headache, heart disease, hypertension, rheumatism, tendinitis, cramps, inflammation, eczema, hair care, psoriasis, gout, ulcers, and broken or bruised bones.
In organic products, Wintergreen oil is used as penetration enhancer.
Well, am still researching on how effective it is compared with black pepper. To which amount it can be used. Also, if it has any poisonous or toxic effect.
FOR NOW, LET’S END IT HERE. SEE YOU AGAIN. BYEEEE
A picture of wintergreen
Wintergreen beautifully grown with its fruits
Do more research about this plant and share your opinion and comments to us